To catalogue

Alnor Oil Company Jagrocin 100

Jagrocin 100 is a high molecular weight fatty acid that can be reacted with different bases for different soaps.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Markets
Personal Care
Soluble In
Most organic solvents
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
  • Bulk
  • Drums
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Rinse Off
Packaging Information
Supplied in 440 lb. drums and bulk containers
Bath & Shower Applications
Bar Soaps
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueMethod
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.930 - 0.945—
Colormax. 10Gardner Scale
Acid Value100 - 120—
Saponification Value180 - 190—
Hydroxyl Value90 - 110—
Iodine Value80 - 100—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.