Alnor Oil Company Castor Oil
Alnor Oil Company Castor Oil, a clear, viscous liquid derived from the seed of the castor plant, genus ricinus communis. At 25°C, its appearance is clear, and it maintains a faint odor. Exceptionally clear and of high quality, this castor oil serves a variety of applications.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Chemical Manufacturing
Product Families
- Diols & Polyols
Other characteristics
- Synonyms
Aromatic castor oil, Ricinus communis oil, Tangantangan oil
- Hydroxyl Value
- 160.0 - 168.0 mg KOH/g
- Labeling Claims
- Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
- Naturally Derived
- Plant-Based
- Odor
- Slight characteristic
- Grade
- Technical Grade
- Markets
- Industrial
- Appearance
- Clear and free of suspended matter (at 25°C)
- Solubility
Alcohol completely soluble at 20°C without turbidity in two volumes of specially denatured alcohol formula 3A (95%)
- Technology
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- Functionality
Castor Oil, a clear viscous liquid of the following types shall be the triglyceride oil derived from the seed of the castor plant, genus Ricinus communis.
- Base Chemicals End Uses
- Adhesives
- Cosmetics
- Grease
- Inks
- Lubricants
- Personal Care Products
- Pharmaceutical Application
- Plastics
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
15 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydroxyl Value | 160 - 168 | — | Cd 13-60 |
| Viscosity | 6.3 - 8.9 | Stokes | Tq la-64 |
| Free Fatty Acids | max. 1.00 | % | Ca 5a-40 |
| Moisture & Volatile | max. 0.25 | % | Ca 2c-25 |
| Insoluble Impurities | max. 0.02 | % | Ca 3a-46 |
| Ricinoleic Acid Content | min. 85 | % | ISO 5508/9 |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.957 - 0.965 | — | Cc 10a-25 |
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.476 - 1.479 | — | Cc 7-25 |
| Iodine Value | 83 - 88 | — | Cd 1d-92 |
| Saponification Value | 175 - 185 | — | Cd 3-25 |
| Unsaponifiable | max. 0.7 | % | Ca 6a-40 |
| Color | max. 3 | Gardner | Td 1a-64 |
