Alnor Oil Company Refined Soybean Oil
- CASE Ingredients Functions
- Binder & Resin
- INCI Name
- Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
- Chemical Name
- Soybean oil
Alnor Oil Company Refined Soybean Oil caters to various markets within the HI&I (Household, Institutional, and Industrial) care sector. It finds application in commercial laundry and dish care within institutional and industrial care segments. Additionally, it contributes to industrial cleaning and laundry and fabric care within home care applications. Moreover, it serves surface care needs in both home care and HI&I applications, showcasing its versatility across multiple cleaning and care sectors.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Skin Care
- Resin Manufacturing
- Dish Care
- Laundry & Fabric Care
- Surface Care
- Commercial Laundry
- Industrial Cleaning
- Leather Manufacturing
Product Families
- Detergents & Degreasers
- Other Resins & Binders
- Finishing Additives & Treatments
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Synonyms
Degummed soybean oil, Soy oil, Soy-bean oil, Soya fat, Soyabean oil, Soybean seed oil
- Functions
- Binder & Resin, Detergent Additive
- Labeling Claims
- Odor-free
- Odor
- Bland, odorless
- Color
- Yellow
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid
- Technology
- CASE Ingredients
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Applicable Processes
- Cosmetic Production
- Detergent Manufacturing
- Leather Manufacturing
- Soap Manufacturing
- Surfactant Manufacturing
- Home Care Applications
- Detergents
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Detergents
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Liquid Soap
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Detergent Additive
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| AOM Stability | min. 5 | hours | Cd 12 - 57 |
| Color | max. 3 | Gardner | — |
| Flash Point | 620 | °F | Cc 9a - 48 |
| Free Fatty Acid | max. 0.05 | % | Ca 5a - 40 |
| Iodine Value | 120 - 141 | — | Cd 1 - 25 |
| Moisture Content | max. 0.03 | % | Ca 2e - 55 |
| Peroxide Value (Initial) | max. 1 | meq/kg | Cd 8 - 53 |
| Saponification Value | 180 - 200 | — | Cd 3 - 25 |
| Smoke Point | approx. 440 | °F | Cc 9a - 48 |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.916 - 0.922 | — | Cc 10a - 25 |
Table 2 of 2
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| C16:0 | 7 - 14 | % |
| C18:0 | 1 - 6 | % |
| C18:1 | 19 - 30 | % |
| C18:2 | 44 - 62 | % |
| C18:3 | 4 - 11 | % |
