To catalogue
Alnor Oil Company Crude Coconut Oil
- CAS Number
- 8001-31-8
- INCI Name
- Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
- Chemical Name
- Coconut oil
Alnor Oil Company Crude Coconut Oil is tailored for several markets within the HI&I (household, institutional, and industrial) care sector. It finds its application in various segments, including commercial laundry and dish care within institutional and industrial care. Furthermore, it contributes to industrial cleaning, laundry, and fabric care, as well as surface care in both home care and HI&I applications.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
Industrial — Chemical & Industrial Manufacturing
- Resin Manufacturing
Food & Nutrition — Food
- Confectionery
- Cooking Oils & Fat Products
- Dairy
- Desserts & Fruit Preparations
HI&I Care — Home Care
- Dish Care
- Laundry & Fabric Care
- Surface Care
HI&I Care — Institutional & Industrial Care
- Commercial Laundry
- Industrial Cleaning
Product Families
Industrial Additives & Materials — Processing Aids
- Other Processing Additives
Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants
- Blends & Other Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Food Ingredients — Whole Foods, Extracts & Premixes
- Edible Oils & Fats
Other characteristics
- Synonyms
- Cocos nucifera oil, Oleum cocois
- Functions
- Fat & Oil, Surfactant
- Ingredient Name
- Crude Coconut Oil
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- HI&I Care
- Industrial
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Industrial Additives & Materials
- Labeling Claims
- Naturally Derived
- Odor-free
- Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Application Format
- Bar
- Rinse Off
- Spray
- Applicable Processes
- Amines Manufacturing
- Emulsifier Production
- Shampoo Manufacturing
- Surfactant Manufacturing
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Detergents
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Detergents
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bar Soaps
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Fat & Oil
- Industrial Additives End Use
- Detergents
- Resins
- Soaps
- Food and Nutrition Applications
- Cooking Oil
- Food Coatings
- Ice Cream
- Margarine
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Surfactant
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Color (Red) | max. 15 | — |
| Color (Yellow) | max. 100 | — |
| Free Fatty Acid (as lauric acid) | max. 4 | % |
| Iodine Value | max. 11 | — |
| Moisture & Impurities Content | max. 1 | % |
