Hydramol™ PGPD
- INCI Name
- PEG/PPG-8/3 Diisostearate
Hydramol™ PGPD is an ester having distinctive solubility profiles, granting them uncommon performance attributes. From emolliency, lather, and viscosity in cleansing systems to luxurious esthetics from application to afterfeel in leave-on skin care. When combined with heavy emollients, they mitigate greasiness and improve rinseoff. And they can be used in crystal-clear aqueous formulations to deliver unexpected richness.
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Hydramol™
- Functions
- Conditioner, Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Cleansing, Conditioning, Emolliency, Emollient Thickening, Excellent Water Dispersion, Foam Enhancement, High Lathering, Improves Clarity, Non-Greasy Feel, Sensory Enhancement, Soft After-Feel, Solvency, Versatile Sensory Modifier, Viscosity Boosting; Cleansing; Conditioning; Emolliency; Emollient Thickening; Excellent Water Dispersion; Foam Enhancement; High Lathering; Improves Clarity; Non-Greasy Feel; Sensory Enhancement; Soft After-Feel; Solvency; Versatile Sensory Modifier; Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
GMO-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; GMO-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
Hydramol esters have features and functions that allow them to provide unique emolliency. They can either be used as replacements for traditional emollients or blended with them. Hydramol esters may be used to provide enhanced performance over traditional emollients by either fine tuning their traditional properties or expanding their performance capabilities. Hydramol esters can even surpass the performance of traditional emollients by overcoming common deficiencies.; Improves lather; Conditions skin and hair; Emolliency from water phase; Immediate sensory; In Toners, Moisturizers & Makeup Removers; Clear formulations; Solvency
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Stick
- HIGHLIGHTS
Each Hydramol ester is the reaction product of a polyol and a fatty acid. The distinct performance capabilities of each product were carefully obtained by varying the combinations of these starting materials. Hydramol esters can become an important and valuable material choice of your emolliency repertoire, allowing you to meet formulating challenges that traditional emollients cannot address.; Emolliency is often desired in cleansing systems, but formulating is difficult because typical emollients tend to have a negative impact on both viscosity and lather. The diisostearyl groups in Hydramol™ PGPD and Hydramol™ PGDS esters offer thickening abilities through associative behavior. Hydramol PGPD and PGDS esters therefore not only provide the benefits of emolliency, but can act as primary thickeners with foam enhancing properties.; Hydramol PGPD esters can mitigate the greasiness of commonly used emollients like vegetable oils. The propoxylated portions of these esters provide not only the branched character that allows for mitigating the greasiness, but they have enough lipophilicity to make these products oil soluble. Hydramol PGPD and PGPL esters are very versatile since they are actually soluble or dispersible in both oil and water. This unique dual solubility characteristic makes them perfectly suited for anhydrous formulations like cleansing oils and makeup removers, where they also further aid in formulation rinse-off.
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Deodorants
- Skin Care Applications
- Make Up Remover
- Moisturizers
- Skin Toners
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emollient
