Hydamer™ CMF
- INCI Name
- Chitosan Glycolate
- Chemical Name
- Chitosan, Chitosan Glycolate
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
- Solution
- Pharma and Nutraceuticals Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Topical
Product Families
- Microbial Control & Preservation
- Film Formers
- Marine Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Hydamer
- Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent, Film Former
- Benefit Claims
Acidic pH Stable, Anti-Bacterial, Antimicrobial, De-Odorizing, Healthy-Looking Skin; Acidic pH Stable; Anti-Bacterial; Antimicrobial; De-Odorizing; Healthy-Looking Skin
- Labeling Claims
- Antioxidants-free, Natural
- Antioxidants-free
- Natural
- Ingredient Origin
- Marine Origin, Natural Origin
- Marine Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- ISO 9001, REACH Exempt (Europe)
- Odor
- Conforms to standard
- Usage
Formulations with Hydamer™ CMF should be adjusted to a pH value of < 6.0 as the product is only soluble in acidic pH range. Hydamer™ CMF is not sensitive regarding high temperatures and can be added before the emulsification to the hot water phase. The product is incompatible with all anionic combinations and limited with systems which must be neutralized with alkali.
- Markets
- Healthcare & Pharma
- Personal Care
- Features
Hydamer™ CMF is a high molecular biopolymer of marine origin. It has excellent film-forming properties for skin care.
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Product Information
- Chemical Description
- Aqueous solution of chitosan and glycolic acid
- Raw Material Basis
- Marine (chitin from shrimp shells), Glycolic acid, Water
- Manufacturing Procedure
- The raw material is partially deacetylated chitin from shrimp shells. The finished product is a filtered acidic solution of chitosan.
- Shelf Life Storage
Hydamer™ CMF remains stable for at least 12 months in its original unopened container protected from light and at temperatures below 30⁰C. Hydamer™ CMF contains Phenonip XB as preservative. Store the containers indoor prevented from sunlight.
- Certifications and Compliance
- ISO 9001
- REACH Exempt (Europe)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Film Former
- Stabilizing Additives / Auxiliaries
- Preservatives
- Approx. 0.35 % Phenonip XB
- Antioxidants
- Not present
- Solvents
- Water
- Others
- Approx. 0.4 % glycolic acid
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Aqua | 95 - 100 | — |
| Chitosan Glycolate | min. 1 - 5 | % |
| Phenoxyethanol | approx. 0.24 | % |
| Methylparaben | approx. 0.05 | % |
| Ethylparaben | approx. 0.01 | % |
| Propylparaben | approx. 0.03 | % |
Table 2 of 2
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dry Residue | min. 1.4 | % | DGF G-III 1 |
| pH Value | 4.0 - 5.0 | % | DGF H-III 1 |
| Total Nitrogen | 0.07 - 0.10 | % | QC2037.0 |
| Deacetylation Degree | min. 80 | % | NMR (Chitosan) |
| Molecular Weight | 500.000 - 5.000.000 | g/mol | GPC (Chitosan) |
| Viscosity | 1000 - 5000 | mPas | — |
