To catalogue

MIRUAL®

CAS Number
68917-51-1
EC Number
295-780-4

MIRUAL® is a calibrated fraction prepared from the green seaweed Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot, collected in the Bassin of Thau (connected to the Mediterranean). This alga is known as “Miru” in Japan. Because of its powerful influence on the cell metabolism and its anti-free radical properties, MIRUAL® is the ideal active principle for skin youthfulness maintenance and for treating skin regeneration, skin aging and stimulation of fatigued skin.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
  • Marine Extracts

Other characteristics

Brand
MIRUAL
Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Antioxidant
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Free Radical Scavenging, Promotes Youthful Skin, Rejuvenating; Anti-Aging; Free Radical Scavenging; Promotes Youthful Skin; Rejuvenating

Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora
Ingredient Origin
  • Marine Origin, Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Marine Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Transparent to light yellow
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Skin Care Applications
Anti-Aging Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Antioxidant

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Dry Matter1.20 - 2.00%
Specific Gravity1.001 - 1.021—
Yeast and Moldmax. 10CFU/g
pH Value5.00 - 7.00—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.