Sisterna A10E-C
- CAS Number
- 52439-69-7
- EC Number
- 257-922-3
- INCI Name
- Sucrose Tetrastearate Triacetate
- Chemical Family
- Non-IonicsSucrose Esters
Sisterna A10E-C is a sucrose tetrastearate triacetate. Also based on sucrose and vegetable fatty acids, Sisterna A10E-C can be used as lipidic phase modifier to influence the rheoligical and sensorial properties of oils and natural butters.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Binding, Emolliency, Emulsion Stabiliser, High Quality, Improved Stability, Improves Cohesion, Oil Rheology Modifier, Smoothing, Spreadability, Superior Skin Feel; Binding; Emolliency; Emulsion Stabiliser; High Quality; Improved Stability; Improves Cohesion; Oil Rheology Modifier; Smoothing; Spreadability; Superior Skin Feel
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Edible, Natural, Non-Irritant, PEG-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Edible; Natural; Non-Irritant; PEG-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- NPA Certified, RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Off-white powder
- Shelf LIfe
- 36 months
- Soluble In
- Coconut oil
- Insoluble In
- Water
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Boxes
- Cartons
- Application Format
- Balm
- Leave On
- Powder
- Stick
- Background
Sisterna A10E-C is a special sucrose ester grade, obtained by the esterification of sucrose with stearic, palmitic fatty acids and acetic acid.; Due to its high degree of esterification, Sisterna A10E-C no longer has surface active properties, resulting in a completely different behavior compared to all other grades.; Sisterna A10E-C can be considered as a so called 'sugar wax', which can be used as lipidic phase modifier to influence the rheological and sensorial properties of oils and natural butters.
- Stability and Shelf Life
Product has a shelf life of 36 months in its original, unopened packaging when stored at temperatures between 5 and 35°C.
- Certifications and Compliance
- NPA Certified
- RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Cosmetics
- Face Powder
- Lip Balm
- Lipstick
