Sisterna SP50-C
- CAS Number
- 25168-73-437318-31-3
- INCI Name
- Sucrose Stearate
- Chemical Family
- Non-IonicsSucrose Esters
Sisterna SP50-C is a non-ionic surfactant sucrose stearate. Being based on sucrose and vegetable fatty acids, Sisterna® sucrose esters are a unique range of natural, PEG-free non-ionic emulsifiers providing an exceptional skin-feel as well as improve smoothness, emolliency and moisture level to te skin. Not only are they used in the personal care industry, they are also approved and widely used in the food industry. In addition, Sisterna® sucrose esters can offer other unique benefits to personal care formulations.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Functions
Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W), Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Kosher, Natural, Non-Irritant, Organic, PEG-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Kosher; Natural; Non-Irritant; Organic; PEG-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Kosher, NPA Certified, NaTrue, Organic Certified, RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Product has excellent storage stability as delivered and may be stored for 36 months in its original, unopened packing, at a temperature between 5 – 35°C
- Benefits
Show very good emulsification properties with oils of different polarity, including vegetable and mineral oils, medium polarity oils and silicon oils;; Suitable for traditional and lamellar liquid crystal type emulsions;; Provide excellent skin feel, largely independent of the oil phase;; Improve skin smoothness, emolliency and moisturisation.; PEG-free, non-ionic, non-irritant, neutral in taste and odor and easily biodegradable
- Appearance
- Off-white powder
- Shelf LIfe
- 36 months
- Soluble In
- Water
- Insoluble In
- Coconut oil
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Emulsifying
- Moisturizing
- Smoothing
- Superior Skin Feel
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Boxes
- Cartons
- Recommended Uses
- pH stability
- 4 – 8.
- Electrolyte stability
- Flocculation may occur in an high electrolyte environment.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Partially Soluble in
- Glycerol and Ethanol
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- Kosher
- NPA Certified
- NaTrue
- Organic Certified
- RSPO MassBalance Certified
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emulsifier
- Emulsifier (O/W)
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
