NATIVE EXTRACTS Anise Myrtle Leaf EssenXce
- INCI Name
- Backhousia Anisata Leaf Extract
Anise Myrtle is a native tree endemic to the sub-tropical rainforests of northern New South Wales, also known as Aniseed Myrtle or Ringwood. Backhousia anisata leaves, a traditional bush tucker spice, is not commonly found in the wild and is now commercially grown to meet growing demand. Well-known for its aromatics and volatile profile as a popular essential oil in personal care products and traditional use in medicinal tonics for its vitalizing effects, the ESS Anise Myrtle Leaf EssenXce now delivers antioxidants and more in its plant profile - potential for use in skin and hair products, anti-inflammatory and immunity formulations. As ‘natural’ becomes synonymous with health, this Native EssenXce creates opportunities for brands and contract manufacturers to move away from synthetic ingredients and toward plant-based solutions. With new immunity boosters and internal beauty products on trend, these Native EssenXces translate to unique hero ingredients, connecting your brand to the natural source to bring out the brilliance of nature’s design through your NPD.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Other characteristics
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Revitalizing, Stimulates Immune System, Tonic effect; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Revitalizing; Stimulates Immune System; Tonic effect
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Sustainable; Clean at Sephora; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Sustainable
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- ISO 9001
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Reference
The range of compounds is only a guide as there will be fluctuations in the range available per batch as this is a natural product and reflects the nature of natural differences from harvest to harvest, source to source. Amino acids, organic acids, procyanidins, catechin, phenolics and flavan-3-ol are peaks independently identified and verified by plant sciences analytical services, southern cross university new South Wales, Australia.
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 months
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
