To catalogue

Evicide® anisate eco

CAS Number
536-45-8
EC Number
208-634-1

Evicide® anisate eco, water soluble sodium salt of natural anisic acid for all who love fast production processes.

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Antioxidants & Preservatives

Other characteristics

Brand
Evicide
Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Antimicrobial, Preservation
  • Antimicrobial
  • Preservation
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS
Use Levels
0.1 - 0.3
Applications

Evicide® anisate eco has a very good water-solubility. It works perfectly and easily as a strong fungicidal component for the full protection of surfactant based products like shampoos or shower gels. In emulsions Evicide® anise eco is used globally as well, in some cases the use of a boosting agent is recommended.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certification
Cosmos approved.
Application Format
  • Gel
  • Rinse Off
Benefits and Features

The 100% natural Evicide® anisate eco is the sodium salt of p-Anisic Acid and especially designed for natural cosmetics. As part of a preservative system Evicide® anisate eco reduces yeast and mold with a reliable performance. With the right anti-bacterial product from the Evicide® range it is easily possible to replace existing traditional preservatives.

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Certifications and Compliance
COSMOS
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Microbial Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.