Evicide® G8
- CAS Number
- 1117-86-8
- EC Number
- 214-254-7
- INCI Name
- Caprylyl Glycol
Evicide® G8 shows strong efficacy already at 0.3%. Perfect for boosting preservatives.
Product families
- Antioxidants & Preservatives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Evicide
- Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent, Preservative Booster
- Benefit Claims
- Preservative Boosting, Superior Performance
- Preservative Boosting
- Superior Performance
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Use Levels
- 0.3 - 0.7
- Applications
Evicide® G 8 is the preferred boosting agent in skin care formulations. It is especially powerful in all emulsion types and works already at 0.3% to improve the performance of any preservative system.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefits and Features
Evicide® G 8 is an interesting processing aid in emulsification processes. It can accelerate the emulsification process and save time in production. On top Evicide® G 8 has the strongest antimicrobial activity in the family of glycols and is widely used in the personal care industry as a natural preservation boosting agent.
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Microbial Agent
- Preservative Booster
