To catalogue

Carrubba™ Buckthorn Extract

CAS Number
84625-48-9
EC Number
283-418-8

Botanical extract derived from the buckthorn plant. It has soothing properties and is used in treatments for irrittaed skin.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Brand
Botanical Extracts
Functions
Anti-Irritant, Protective Agent, Soothing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Softening, UV Protection
  • Softening
  • UV Protection
Ingredient Origin
Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Chemical Inventories
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Irritant
  • Protective Agent
  • Soothing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.