To catalogue
Carrubba™ Bamboo Extract
- CAS Number
- 91771-33-4
- EC Number
- 294-923-8
- INCI Name
- Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf/Stem Extract
A natural plant extract derived from the roots and leaves of the bamboo tree. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory, hair growth, hair strengthening, hair volumizing, healing, moisturizing and toning properties and is used in shampoos, conditioners and skin care products.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Hair Actives
- Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Botanical Extracts
- Functions
Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent, Cooling Agent, Hair Growth Promoter, Healing Agent, Humectant, Moisturizing Agent, Nourishing Agent
- Benefit Claims
- Strengthening, Toning, Volumizing
- Strengthening
- Toning
- Volumizing
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Non-Animal Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Moisturizers
- Certifications and Compliance
- CosIng Listed
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Inflammatory
- Astringent
- Cooling Agent
- Hair Growth Promoter
- Healing Agent
- Humectant
- Moisturizing Agent
- Nourishing Agent
