To catalogue
Carrubba™ Madder Extract Root
- CAS Number
- 84650-16-8
- EC Number
- 283-497-9
- INCI Name
- Rubia Tinctorum Root Extract
Natural hydroglycolic plant extract derived from the root of the madder plant. It yields a rich red alizarin dye that is used on hair to enrich dark and red shades of hair and help to purify the scalp. In Ayurvedic medicine, the roots are used to maintain general health and normal blood circulation. A paste of the roots is used topically to treat skin diseases, skin discoloration and skin inflammation.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
Product Families
Pigments & Colorants — Color Pigments
- Organic Pigments
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
- Color Pigments
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Botanical Extracts
- Functions
- Color Retention Aid
- Labeling Claims
- Organic
- Ingredient Origin
- Plant Origin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Pigments & Colorants
- Application Format
- Powder
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Certifications and Compliance
- CosIng Listed
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Color Retention Aid
