To catalogue

Green Andina Colombia Macadamia Oil

CAS Number
129811-19-4

Green Andina Colombia Macadamia Oil are Cold pressing of the gravel of the macadamia nut. It is a vegetable oil rich in oleic acids, vitamin E and sterols (with softening and calming action). Walnuts are fatty acids rich in OMEGA-7.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Softener
Benefit Claims

Calming, Moisturizing, Prevents Hair Loss, Rejuvenating, Repairing, Softening, Strengthening; Calming; Moisturizing; Prevents Hair Loss; Rejuvenating; Repairing; Softening; Strengthening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Benefits

Rejuvenates hair without clogging the pore, very similar to the fat produced by human sebum. Ideal for regenerating split ends and fighting frizz. Moisturizes, repairs and strengthens the hair, preventing it from falling out.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Special Features

The myristic, palmitic, stearic and arachidic fatty acids determined in Macadamia oil are saturated since they do not have double bonds (Mathews, van Holde, & Ahern, 2002; Wade, 2004) and represent 16.77%. Regarding palmitoleic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids, these are classified as unsaturated fatty acids because they contain double bonds in their molecular structure (Matews et al., 2002) and represent 77.15%. Macadamia oil contains 75.15% monounsaturated fatty acids and 2.0% polyunsaturated. The high content of unsaturated fatty acids indicates that the oil can contribute to the reduction of the content of low-density cholesterol in the blood that is harmful to health, and therefore it can be used in the food industry as an edible oil.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Softener

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.