To catalogue

Green Andina Colombia Avocado Oil

CAS Number
8024-32-6
EC Number
232-428-0

Green Andina Colombia Avocado oil is obtained by pressing the pulp of ripe avocado, it is rolled and dried. It contains unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic acid, but also linoleic and residues of linolenic acid. It is characterized by its high content of unsaponifiables (squalene, sterols, phytosterols .) that are found in 0.5-2% of said fraction, lecithin and vitamins A, D and mainly E. The content of sterols improves the penetrability of the oil in the layers deep into the skin, this makes it one of the easiest oils to absorb, improves the water retention capacity of the tissues, has a moisturizing effect and promotes hydration.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims

Comforting, Excellent Flexibility, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Penetrating, Protection From Environmental Damage, Rapid Absorption, Skin Barrier, Softening, UV Protection, Water Retention; Comforting; Excellent Flexibility; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Penetrating; Protection From Environmental Damage; Rapid Absorption; Skin Barrier; Softening; UV Protection; Water Retention

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Applications
It is used as an excipient for emulsions and to give emollience to cosmetics, also presenting a filtering power of UV rays and a dermoprotective and super-greasing action.
In dry and sensitive skin
immediate disappearance of the characteristic symptoms (dryness, scaling, roughness and rigidity). Improves skin comfort.
In formulations with surfactants
prevents the destruction of the barrier function.
In devitalized and aged skin
stimulates the activity of fibroblasts, increasing the production of collagen. The skin regains the softness and flexibility of young skin. It is mainly applied to dry, dehydrated, mature and sun-damaged skin, in facial, body and hair formulations. It also has application to peel the skin such as eczema, stretch marks and cracks.
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Nutritional Properties

Another of the properties of avocado oil for the skin is its great contribution of hydration and nutrition thanks to the fatty acids it contains, these will be responsible for repairing the damaged areas of your skin, especially those that are dry or cracked. As is known, the oil of this fruit is not only ideal for skin care, but it will also benefit your hair by deeply hydrating it and providing greater protection against environmental factors.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Moisturizing Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.