To catalogue

TEGOSOFT® LO MB

INCI Name
Lauryl Oleate

TEGOSOFT® LO MB is a natural replacement for mineral oil with similar sensory in skin care products. The medium spreading emollient is fully based on renewable sources and produced by a unique, eco-efficient process. Its excellent wetting properties make it especially suitable for color cosmetics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Baby Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
TEGOSOFT
Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Good Wetting Properties, Outstanding Skin feel, Pigment Wetting; Emolliency; Good Wetting Properties; Outstanding Skin feel; Pigment Wetting

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, From Renewable Resources, Low Carbon Footprint (PCF), Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Sustainable; Biodegradable; From Renewable Resources; Low Carbon Footprint (PCF); Natural; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Sustainable

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
  • Vegetable Origin
Certifications & Compliance
RSPO MassBalance Certified
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Oil
  • Rinse Off
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Baby Care Applications
Baby Oil
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Treatment & Repair
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Lotion
  • Body Oil
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Make Up Remover
  • Skin Cleanser
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
RSPO MassBalance Certified
Cosmetics
  • Foundation
  • Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.