Spak Orgochem IZH-62: Cocomonoethanolamide (CMEA)
- CAS Number
- 68140-00-1
- EC Number
- 268-770-2
- INCI Name
- Coco Monoethanolamide
- Chemical Name
- Cocamide MEA
Cocomonoethanolamide is a well-known agent for foam boosting and stabilization and viscosity control used is shampoos, liquid soaps and similar cosmetic/ toiletry products and industrial cleaners. It stabilizes the foam in the presence of hard water and sebum. Due to its low amine value the formulated products rarely require subsequent pH adjustment after its addition. In acid shampoos cocomonethanolamide should be preferred over cocodiethanolamide as, being a secondary amide it is more resistant to hydrolysis.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Flakes
- Solid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Fatty Acid Esters
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Industrial Cleaning
Product Families
- Foam Control Agents
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Functions
Foam Booster, Foam Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Viscosity Stabilizer
- Usage
- Typical use levels are between 1-3%
- Odor
- Mild
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Packing
- 25 kgs net fiber drum/poly bags
- Appearance
- Off white flakes
- HII Features
- Excellent Viscosity Control.
- Stable Foam
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Foam Enhancement
- Stabilizing
- Viscosity Boosting
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Drums
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Industrial Cleaners
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Liquid Soap
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Foam Booster
- Foam Stabilizer
- Viscosity Stabilizer
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Foam Booster
- Foam Stabilizer
- Viscosity Modifier
- Viscosity Stabilizer
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture Content | max. 1.5 | % |
| Melting Point | min. 62 | °C |
| Free Amine | max. 1.5 | % |
| Free Acid | max. 0.5 | % |
| pH (1% Solution) | 8 - 10 | — |
