To catalogue
SPAKESE 20 (Polysorbate-20)
- CAS Number
- 9005-64-5
- EC Number
- 500-018-3
- INCI Name
- Polysorbate 20
- Chemical Family
- Polysorbates
Spak ESE-20 can be used as a solubilizer and emulsifier of oils and fragrances, as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti-stat, and stabilizer and dispersing agent. This product finds application in baby shampoos because of very low eye irritation. The product is also used in cosmetics, toiletries and ointments.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Baby Care
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- SPAKESE
- Synonyms
- PEG(20) Sorbitan Monolaurate, Tween 20
- Functions
Anti-Static Agent, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Stabilizer, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Yellow to Amber oily liquid
- Miscible In
- Water, Ethanol
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Dispersing
- Emulsifying
- Good Wetting Properties
- Low-Irritation
- Solubilizing
- Stabilizing
- Static Reduction
- Viscosity Boosting
- Application Format
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Shampoo
- Hair Care
- Detanglers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Static Agent
- Dispersant
- Emulsifier
- Solubilizer
- Stabilizer
- Viscosity Modifier
- Wetting Agent
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| pH (5% Emulsion) | 5 - 8 | — |
| Moisture Content | max. 3 | % |
| Saponification Value | 40 - 50 | — |
| Hydroxyl Value | 96 - 108 | — |
| Acid Value | max. 2 | — |
