ROKAnol® T25 FLAKES (Ceteareth-25)
- CAS Number
- 68439-49-6
- EC Number
- 500-212-8
- INCI Name
- Ceteareth-25
- Chemical Name
- Ceteareth-25
ROKAnol® T25 FLAKES (Ceteareth-25) Functions as Emulsifier.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Flakes
- Solid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Botanical Derivatives
Other characteristics
- Brand
- PCC Exol SA ROKAnol
- Functions
- Emulsifier, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Labeling Claims
Allergen-free, Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, From Renewable Resources, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Allergen-free; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; From Renewable Resources; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Odor
- Weak, characteristic
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Solid wax in the form of white to cream flakes
- Application
ROKAnol® T25 FLAKES functions as an emollient and emulsifier in cosmetic formulations. Used with other ingredients (fatty alcohols and fatty acids) it acts as a solubilizer and thickening agent. ROKAnol® T25 FLAKES functions also as a non-ionic stabilizer in oil in water emulsions. ROKAnol® T25 FLAKES can be used in a mixture with other non-ionic auxiliary agents and in mixtures with anionic and cationic surface active agents.
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Acne
- Anti-Wrinkle
- Conditioning
- Emolliency
- Emulsifying
- Good Rheological Properties
- Hair Conditioning
- Imparts color
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Masks
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Sunscreen Cream
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Lotion
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Gel
- Hair Serums
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Detergents
- Toilet Cleaners
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Hydroxyl Value | 36 ÷ 45 | mg KOH/g |
| Water Content | max. 1 | m/m |
| pH Value (10% Solution) | 5.0 - 7.5 | — |
| Solidification Point | approx. 43 | °C |
| Density at 60°C | approx. 1.020 | g/cm3 |
| HydropHilic-LipopHilic Balance (Hlb) | approx. 16 | — |
| Molecular Weight G/Mol | approx. 1360 | — |
| Soluable In | hot water | — |
| Acid Value | max. 1 | mg KOH/g |
| Saponification Value | max. 3 | mg KOH/g |
