To catalogue

ROKAnol® L10 (Laureth-10)

CAS Number
9002-92-0
EC Number
500-002-6
INCI Name
Laureth-10
Chemical Name
Laureth-10

ROKAnol® L10 (Laureth-10) Functions as a Emulsifier.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Other characteristics

Brand
PCC Exol SA ROKAnol
Functions
Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Kosher, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Kosher; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid
Application

ROKAnol® L10/80 is used as a wetting agent, a nonionic component emulsifier, dispersant for cosmetics, creams and dairy liquids cosmetic, raw material for the production of washing powders and means cleaning and polishing. Aqueous solutions ROKAnol® L10/80 are resistant to acids, hard and partially water-alkali. The product can be mixed with those non-ionic, cationic and anionic, both in an anhydrous and in aqueous solutions.

HII Features
  • Detergency
  • Excellent Cleaning
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Acne
  • Anti-Aging
  • Cleaning
  • Cleansing
  • Degreasing
  • Detergency
  • Dispersing
  • Ease of Styling
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Serums
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Home Care Applications
  • Detergents
  • Fabric Cleaners
  • Hand Dishwash
  • Hard Surface Cleaners
  • Liquid Detergents
  • Liquid Dishwash
  • Powder Detergents
Skin Care Applications
  • After Shaves
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Around Eye Cream
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Face Wash
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
I&I Cleaning Applications
  • Bleach
  • Detergents

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
pH Value (1% Solution)4.6 - 7.4—
Color (at 25°C)max. 70Hazen
Cloud Point (Solution Nacl/Water)59 ÷ 63°C
Water Content19 ÷ 23—
Molecular Weightapprox. 640—
Soluable Inwater—
Other Solventslow aliphatic alcohols—
Density at 30°C,acetone, benzeneg/ml
Solidification Point,0,98 ÷ 1,00°C
HydropHilic-LipopHilic Balance (Hlb)approx. 2—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.