To catalogue
Dadia chemical Industries Cocamidopropylbetaine (CAPB)
- CAS Number
- 61789-40-0
- EC Number
- 263-058-8
- INCI Name
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine
- Chemical Name
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Cocamidopropylbetaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a High Performance Foaming Agent. It is a Secondary Surfactant.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
HI&I Care — Home Care
- Laundry & Fabric Care
HI&I Care — Institutional & Industrial Care
- Industrial Cleaning
Product Families
Cleaning Ingredients — Functional Additives
- Foam Control Agents
Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants
- Nonionic Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
- Amphoteric Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Functions
Cosurfactant, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Amphoteric), Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- HII Features
- Foaming
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Foaming
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Organic
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Detergents
- Textile Detergents
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Cleaners
- Industrial Cleaners
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Liquid Soap
- Cleaning Ingredients Functions
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cosurfactant
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Amphoteric)
