To catalogue
Dadia chemical Industries Iso Propyl palmitate (IPP)
- CAS Number
- 142-91-6
- EC Number
- 205-571-1
- INCI Name
- Isopropyl Palmitate
- Chemical Family
- Esters
Iso Propyl palmitate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and palmitic acid. It is an emollient, moisturizer, thickening agent, and anti-static agent .
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- AP/Deo
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
- Hair Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Functions
Anti-Static Agent, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Emolliency, Improved Thickness, Moisturizing, Static Reduction; Emolliency; Improved Thickness; Moisturizing; Static Reduction
- Labeling Claims
Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Sun Care Applications
- Sunscreen Cream
- Hair Care
- Detanglers
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Moisturizers
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Static Agent
- Emollient
- Moisturizing Agent
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
