To catalogue

Dadia chemical Industries Isopropyl myristate (IPM)

CAS Number
110-27-0
EC Number
203-751-4
Chemical Family
Esters

Isopropyl myristate (IPM) is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. Low viscosity fluid non-greasy emollient, tolerates wide pH range, compatible with most surfactants. It is colorless oil-like liquid. It is water-insoluble, but soluble with silicones, and hydrocarbons.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Emolliency, Low Viscosity, Non-Greasy Feel; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Emolliency; Low Viscosity; Non-Greasy Feel

Labeling Claims

Biodegradable, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Biodegradable; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
  • Body Powder
  • Hand Cream
  • Make Up Remover
Bath & Shower Applications
Shower Gels
Cosmetics
  • Compact Powder
  • Face Powder
  • Foundation
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.