To catalogue

Akoactive® Romae GL

Akoactive® Romae GL is a novel active ingredient containing vegetal extract obtained by extraction from Iris Root, Myrtle leaves and Laurel Leaves. The preparation is rich in polyphenols and flavonoids thus it can be beneficially used as active ingredient in skin care cosmetic formulations.

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
Akoactive
Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Anti-Wrinkle Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Wrinkle, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Non-Irradiated, Smoothing, Softening; Anti-Wrinkle; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing; Non-Irradiated; Smoothing; Softening

Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Nanomaterials-free, Not Tested on Animals, TSE-free, VOC-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; CMR Substances-free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Nanomaterials-free; Not Tested on Animals; TSE-free; VOC-free

Carrier
  • Aqua
  • Glycerin
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Liquid, lightly opalescent
EINECS Number

200-289-5 / 231-791-2- / 289-954-9 / 282-012-8 / 283-272-5

Cosmetic Use

Smoothes Skin. Smoothing Action. Moisturizes skin. Elasticity. Anti Aging

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Preservatives

Potassium sorbate (0.4 % w/w) Sodium benzoate (0.2 % w/w)

Production Sites
Italy
Certificate List

CMR free of GMO free of Allergens free of BSE/ TSE free of Gluten free of Nanomaterials free of V.O.C (Volatile Organic Compounds) free of SVHC (Substance of Very High Concern) free of Irradiation not irradiated Animal NON-testing complies GMP compliance complies REACH (Regulation N. 1907/2006) Honey and Extract: exempt < 1 tonn/year

Recommended Dosage
3-5 %. The product is liquid and easy to use.
Composition (FDA-KEY)

A: >50% , B: 25-50% , C: 10-25% , D: 5-10% , E: 1-5% , F: <1% Glycerin (A) Water (C) Honey (D) Iris Florentina Root Extract, Myrtus Communis Extract, (E) Laurus Nobilis Leaf Extract

Shelf Life Storage

Store the containers away from light and heat sources.; Shelf life: 3 years.; After a few months the product can take on a slightly darker color and a slight sediment may occur at the bottom of the container. This does not affect the quality of the product.

Impurities/Contaminants

Pesticides (Organochlorine e Organophosphat): according to limits of courrent Eur. Ph. Heavy metals and Impurities: according to limits of courrent Eur. Ph.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Aging Agent
  • Anti-Wrinkle Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Density (20°C)1.22g/ml
Solubility in waterSoluble lightly opalescent—
pH Value (10% Water Solution)4.5 - 5.5—

Table 2 of 2

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Total Plate Countmax. 100UFC/g
Yeasts and Moldsmax. 10UFC/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.