To catalogue

AKOLL P

CAS Number
9000-69-5
EC Number
232-553-0
INCI Name
Pectin

AKOLL P is a white to yellowish powder with a low viscosity. It is stable in extreme pH conditions. AKOLL P is ideal for use as an emulsion stabilizer, a skin feel enhancer, foam stabilizer, and moisturizing agent. It can be used in skin care and make-up applications.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
AKOLL
Functions
Moisturizing Agent, Stabilizer
Benefit Claims

Broad pH Stability, Emulsion Stabiliser, Foam Stability, Low Viscosity, Outstanding Skin feel; Broad pH Stability; Emulsion Stabiliser; Foam Stability; Low Viscosity; Outstanding Skin feel

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Origin
Italy
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
white powder to yellowish
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Standard Packaging
Cardboard boxes with polyethylene bag of 25kg.
Standard Applications
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Skin feel enhancer
  • Foam stabilizer
  • Skin pH balancing
  • Moisturizing agent
Shelf Life Storage

Store cool and dry. Keep away from the direct light of the sun.; Shelf life: 24 months from the date of production.

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Stabilizer

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Gel heigh loss (30 °Bx, 25g CaCl2)21 - 24%
pH Value (1% Solution)4.0 - 5.0—
Heavy metalsmax. 10ppm

Table 2 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Total Fungi (yeast & molds) Countmax. 500UFC/g
Total Plate Countma. 1000UFC/g
Viscosity (sol. 2%)500 - 800UFC/g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.