To catalogue

Phytosphingosine SLC

Phytosphingosine SLC consists of the naturally occurring skin-identical molecule phytosphingosine with an attached salicylic acid moiety. Especially on photaged skin, Phytosphingosine SLC has shown to prevent and restore photodamage in the connective tissue.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Functions
Anti-Aging Agent
Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Pollution, Barrier Function Improvement, Photo-Aging Protection, Photoprotection, Pore Reduction, Pore Refining, Purifying, Reduces Hyperpigmentation, Repairing, Skin Barrier, Skin Defense Enhancement, Skin Protection, Smoothing, UV Protection, Wrinkle Prevention; Anti-Aging; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Pollution; Barrier Function Improvement; Photo-Aging Protection; Photoprotection; Pore Reduction; Pore Refining; Purifying; Reduces Hyperpigmentation; Repairing; Skin Barrier; Skin Defense Enhancement; Skin Protection; Smoothing; UV Protection; Wrinkle Prevention

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Barrier Creams
Cosmetics
BB Creams
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Anti-Aging Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.