To catalogue
dermosoft® Octiol
- INCI Name
- Caprylyl Glycol
dermosoft® Octiol is a multifunctional additive with viscosity regulating, excellent wetting properties and a broad efficacy against germs. The use of this raw material and its efficacy underlies no pH restrictions. Due to it's amphiphilic molecule, it may reduce the viscosity of emulsions when used at higher concentrations. In small quantities, it will reduce the droplet size in emulsions due to the reduction of the surface tension.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- AP/Deo
- Baby Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
- Wipes Tissue & Towel
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Co-Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Wetting Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Natural
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Antimicrobial
- Broad pH Stability
- Good Wetting Properties
- Improves Dispersion
- Pigment Wetting
- Solubilizing
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Oral Care Applications
- Mouthwash
- Toothpaste
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Skin Cleanser
- Cosmetics
- Lip Care Products
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Co-Emulsifier
- Solubilizer
- Wetting Agent
- Wipes, Tissue and Towel Applications
- Wet Wipes
