SIPERNAT® 28
- CAS Number
- 112926-00-8
- EC Number
- 601-214-2
- INCI Name
- Hydrated Silica
- Chemical Name
- Hydrated Silica, Silica gel, pptd., cryst.-free, Hydrated Silica, Silica gel pptd. cryst.-free
SIPERNAT® 28 is a very finely milled, hydrophilic silica. It is primarily used as a thickening or free-flow agent in other applications.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Silica
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Agricultural Pest Control
Product Families
- Carriers Diluents Solvents & Solubilizers
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Solvents & Carriers
- Other Plastic Additives
- Processing Aids
- Inorganics
Other characteristics
- Brand
- SIPERNAT
- Functions
- Carrier, Carrier, Conditioner
- Markets
- Agriculture & Feed
- Personal Care
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 months
- Technology
- Agrochemicals
- Base Chemicals & Intermediates
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Plastics
- Benefit Claims
- Conditioning
- Flow Enhancement
- Good Consistency
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora
- Credo Clean Standard
- Halal
- Kosher
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Product Features
Improved flow properties; Offers faster production rates and increased capacity; Reduced production downtime and maintenance; Improved product quality and consistency; Improved package weight accuracy
- Storage Condition
Our silica products are inert and extremely stable chemically. However, due to their high specific surface area, they can absorb moisture and volatile organic compounds from the surrounding atmosphere. Therefore, we recommend storing the products in sealed containers in a dry, cool place, and removed from volatile organic substances. Even if a product is stored under these conditions, after a longer period it can still pick up ambient moisture over time, which could lead to its exceeding the specified moisture content. For this reason, our recommended use-by date is 24 months after date of manufacture. Product more than 24 months old should be tested for moisture content before use in order to make certain that it is still suitable for the intended application.
- Chemical Inventories
- EEC/EU
- Agrochemical Functions
- Carrier
- Base Chemicals End Uses
- Defoamers
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- FDA 21 CFR 172.480
- FDA 21 CFR 173.340
- GMP
- Halal
- ISO 9001
- Kosher
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Carrier
- Conditioner
- Plastics and Elastomers Functions
- Carrier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| pH Value (in 5% water) | 7 | — | ISO 787-9 |
| Median Particle Size | 3 | µm | — |
| Loss on Drying (at 105°C, 2 Hours) | 5 | % | ISO 787-2 |
| Linseed Oil Absorption | 220 | ml/100g | — |
| Carrying Capacity | 66 | % | — |
| Bulk Density | 95 | kg/m³ | — |
| BET Surface Area | 250 | m²/g | — |
