To catalogue

Gosulin IL

Gosulin IL is a vegetable based emollient made out of renewable natural sources such as Sugar and Coconut and displays functions similar to those of silicones where it can offer excellent spreadability properties. It is compatible with other personal are ingredients where it has been seen to act as a dispersing agent for Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum Chlorohydrate and make up pigments. It also dissolves sunscreens easier than synthetic emollients such as Alkyl Benzoate and help eliminate oil separation in emulsions. Gosulin IL is a product from Gobiotics.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Gosulin
Functions
Dispersant, Emollient
Labeling Claims

CMR Substances-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Environmentally Friendly, From Renewable Resources, Low Carbon Footprint (PCF), Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Hazardous, Plant-Based, Silicone Alternative, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; CMR Substances-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Environmentally Friendly; From Renewable Resources; Low Carbon Footprint (PCF); Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Hazardous; Plant-Based; Silicone Alternative; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, IECIC (China)
Odor
Faint to odourless
Markets
Personal Care
Function
Esthetic Modifier
Use Levels
1 - 100%
Appearance
Liquid
Compliance

Globally compliant (including China) for use as cosmetic ingredient

Soluble In

Ethanol, Mineral oil, Esters, Silicones, Plant oils

Key Features

Natural emollient from renewable sources; Gives O/W feel to W/O emulsions for a lighter feeling; Reduces tackiness of formulations; Global compliance (including China)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Aesthethic Enhancement
  • Compatibility
  • Dispersing
  • Dry Feel
  • Emolliency
  • Hair Conditioning
  • Light Feel
  • Luxurious Skin-Feel
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Oil
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Oil
  • Hair Spray
  • Hair Wax
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • IECIC (China)
Benefits Compare to Silicons

Similar characteristics to silicones; Color, odor, viscosity; Skin and hair feel; Improved properties than silicones; No CMR, free of D4; No legal restriction in rinse off; Low CO2 footprint; Environmentally friendly; Natural (COSMOS); Additional benefits; Disperses solids: make up pigments, TiO2, Aluminum Chlorohydrate; Dissolves sunscreens better than synthetic emollients; Eliminates oil separation; Fully mixable with dimethicone

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Dispersant
  • Emollient

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Boiling Pointmin. 150°C
Flash Pointmin. 160°C
Auto-ignition Temperature230—
Melting Pointmax. -15°C
Freezing Pointapprox. -20°C
Density (at 20°C)0.85 - 0.90—
Viscosity (at 40°C)approx. 3.9mm2/s
Vapour pressure0.00536Pa
pH3.0 – 12.0—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.