Inutec® SL1
- CAS Number
- 478483-27-1
- INCI Name
- Inulin Lauryl Carbamate
- Chemical Family
- Plant Extracts
Inutec® SL1 is made from inulin that is extracted from chicory root and lauric acid that is derived from coconut oil. When working as emulsifier, the hydrated inulin creates a strong film around oil droplets, creating a very strong and solid emulsification system. Inutec SL1 can also be used as co-emulsifier and has proven to be a robust tool to correct emulsion stability problems. It performs well in a wide pH range (4-11), works in both cold and hot systems and is compatible with all oil soluble or lipophilic substances. Inutec® SL1 is a product from Gobiotics.
Properties
- pH
- 4 – 11
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Inutec
- Functions
- Co-Emulsifier, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Carrier
- Glycerin
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.2 – 4.8%
- Key Features
Improves the skin feel of formulations; Effective in very low to high viscosity systems; Versatile and stable O/W emulsifier; Works in extreme conditions (e.g. salt, pH); Stabilizes and helps correct many formulation issues; Globally compliant (including China)
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Aesthethic Enhancement
- Broad pH Stability
- Emulsifying
- Excellent Stability
- Film Forming
- Hydrating
- Light Feel
- Non-Tacky
- Compatible
Esters, Mineral oil/waxes, Vegetable oils/Butters, Silicone oils/Elastomers, Essential oils and Sunscreens
