To catalogue

JD Jojoba Oil

CAS Number
90045-98-0
EC Number
289-964-3

JD Jojoba Oil is a naturally occurring oil-free, liquid wax that provides moisture without leaving a greasy residue. It mimics natural human sebum unlike any other moisturizer and acts as a great vehicle for the skin’s absorption of other active compounds and essential oils. Its soothing and revitalizing properties make it a great product for skin, sun and haircare applications. Jojoba Oil is a product from Jojoba Desert.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Brand
JD
Functions

Anti-Inflammatory, Conditioner, Emollient, Moisturizing Agent, Protective Agent, Revitalizing Agent, Soothing Agent

Benefit Claims

Aesthethic Enhancement, Cleansing, Conditioning, Film Forming, Hydrating, Revitalizing, Skin Barrier, Soft Feel, Soothing, Static Control, Thermal Protection; Aesthethic Enhancement; Cleansing; Conditioning; Film Forming; Hydrating; Revitalizing; Skin Barrier; Soft Feel; Soothing; Static Control; Thermal Protection

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Oil-free, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Oil-free; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1-100%
Appearance
Clear Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
HIGHLIGHTS
  • Mimics natural human lubricant (sebum)
  • Moisturizing
  • Great absorption
  • Imparts softness
  • Global compliance (including China)
Formulation Guideline

Jojoba Oil can be used in the oil-phase of formulations; Recommended dosage: 1-100%; No pH restrictions; Temperature: compatible with normal processing temperatures

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Protective Agent
  • Revitalizing Agent
  • Soothing Agent
Sustainable Skin and Hair Nourishment

With so many claims to pursue in personal care, deciding which to pinpoint could be challenging. What If one ingredient lends itself to multiple benefits and claims? Jojoba oil is a perfect solution for maintaining skin and hair vitality, offering something for every formulation.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.