To catalogue

preBIULIN AGA

CAS Number
9005-80-5
EC Number
232-684-3
INCI Name
Inulin
Chemical Name
Inulin

preBIULIN AGA is a natural prebiotic that has been proven to help rebalance the skin’s microbiota and has been seen to offer skin hydration that outperforms hyaluronic acid. The prebiotic is based on inulin extracted from chicory root and agave and it works by selectively supporting protective organisms to help restore the microbiota layer. It also has a benefit of counteracting the damage that can happen to skin as a result of preservatives. It is a well-suited addition to a microbiome-based product. PreBIULIN AGA is a product from Gobiotics.

Properties

pH
4.3 – 10.0
Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Brand
preBIULIN
Functions
Prebiotic, Protective Agent
Benefit Claims

Barrier Function Improvement, Hydrating, Promotes Youthful Skin, Skin Barrier, Skin Microbiome; Barrier Function Improvement; Hydrating; Promotes Youthful Skin; Skin Barrier; Skin Microbiome

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Typical, slight
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5 – 3%
Key Features

Microbiota support against preservatives; Skin hydration that outperforms hyaluronic acid; Supports skin microbiota to reduce effects of aging; Natural inulin-based prebiotic derived from chicory and agave; Selectively supporting benefi cial organisms; Global compliance (including China)

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Formulation Guideline

Recommended dosage: 0.5 – 3%; pH range: 4.3 – 10.0; Temperature: <60°C for durations up to 8 hours; Add to and dissolve in the water phase; Can be dispersed in oil and esters; Prolonged and high-temperature exposure can lead to slight yellowing; Avoid strong oxidizing agents (e.g. peroxides); Avoid reducing agents

Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Prebiotic
  • Protective Agent

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.