PT. Naval Overseas Pepper
- CAS Number
- 84929-41-9
- EC Number
- 284-524-7
- INCI Name
- Piper Nigrum (Pepper) Fruit Extract
PT. Naval Overseas Pepper is derived from black pepper (Piper nigrum) which is a flowering vine in the family Piperaceae, cultivated for its fruit, which is usually dried and used as a spice and seasoning. The fruit, known as a peppercorn when dried, is approximately 5 millimeters (0.20 in) in diameter, dark red when fully mature, and, like all drupes, contains a single seed. Peppercorns, and the powdered pepper derived from grinding them, may be described simply as pepper, or more precisely as black pepper (cooked and dried unripe fruit), green pepper (dried unripe fruit) and white pepper (dried ripe seeds). Once the peppercorns are dried, pepper spirit & oil can be extracted from the berries by crushing them. Lampung pepper is from Indonesia's island of Sumatra. White Muntok pepper is another Indonesian product.
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
- Botanical Ingredients & Extracts
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Usage
Food, Beverages, Medicinal and Beauty Products, Massage Oil.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Skin Care Applications
- Massage Products
