To catalogue

PT. Naval Overseas Turpentine Oil / Alpha Pinene

EC Number
232-350-7
INCI Name
Turpentine

PT. Naval Overseas Turpentine Oil / Alpha Pinene is derived from turpentine oil from Indonesia is a spirit distilled from Oleo Pine Resin. Traditionally, turpentine has been employed as a solvent or cleaning agent for paints and varnishes and this is still often the case today. There are also some specialized uses, in the pharmaceutical industry. Alpha Pinene and Beta Pinene, are two of the chief chemical components of Turpentine Oil. These pinenes are separated and purified by distillation. Mostly turpentine oil from Indonesia nowadays, is used as a source of chemical isolates which are then converted into a wide range of products. Many of these, including the biggest single turpentine derivative, synthetic pine oil, are employed for fragrance and flavor use, although there are also many important non-aromatic applications such as polyterpene resins. Pine oil is used in disinfectants, cleaning agents and other products having a "pine" odor. Derivatives such as isoborny Lacetate, camphor, citral, linalool, citrinellal, menthol and many others are used either in their own right or for the elaboration of other fragrance and flavor compounds. Many of the odors and flavors in use today, which are associated with naturally occurring oils, may well be derived, instead, from turpentine. A few of the minor constituents of turpentine oil from Indonesia, such as anethole, are employed for fragrance or flavor use without the need for chemical modification. PT. Naval overseas has its own plantation in Sulewesi and Sumetera, Indonesia from where where oleo pine resin is collected, which is main raw material, for gum rosin and gum turpentine. Turpentine oil is distilled at manufacturing unit in Tegal, around 400 kms from Jakarta, Indonesia. Quality control is of the highest standards.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Aroma Ingredients
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Functions
Fragrance, Solvent
Labeling Claims
  • Natural, Naturally Derived
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Usage

Thinning agent, Varnishes, Chemicals, Fragrance, Camphor etc.

Markets
Personal Care
Packing

170 kgs net in new iron drum /second hand iron drum / fiber drum.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
High Quality
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
Leave On
Fragrance Ingredient Class
  • Extract
  • Fragrance Compound
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Fragrance
  • Solvent
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Alpha Pinene Contentmin. 80%
Distilation Temperature (760 mm Hg)150 - 160°C
Distilation Under Temperature 170°Cmin. 90%
Flash Point33 - 38°C
Optical Rotationmin. 32°
Refractive Index (25°C)1.464 - 1.478—
Residue After Polymerization (With 38 N H2SO4)max. 2%
Specific Gravity (25°C)0.848 - 0.865—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.