To catalogue

Medolla Iberia POLERYL 10 LA

Poleryl 10 LA is a non-ionic, PEG-free, surfactant of natural original, produced by the esterification reaction of Poly-glyceryl-10 with Lauric Acid.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Wipes Tissue & Towel

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Other OTC Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Synonyms

Decaglycerin Monolaurate, Decaglycerol Monolaurate, Decaglyceryl Monolaurate

Functions
Cosurfactant, Solubilizer, Surfactant (Nonionic)
Benefit Claims

Cleansing, Mild, Mild Surfactant, Purifying, Sensory Enhancement, Skin-Friendly, Solubilizing, Soothing, Texturizing; Cleansing; Mild; Mild Surfactant; Purifying; Sensory Enhancement; Skin-Friendly; Solubilizing; Soothing; Texturizing

Labeling Claims

Cold Processable, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Natural, Naturally Derived, PEG-free, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Cold Processable; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Natural; Naturally Derived; PEG-free; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Certifications & Compliance
ISO 16128
Usage

Poleryl 10 LA is used as a solubilizer for clear, natural formulations and as a co-surfactant/secondary surfactant for cleansing products, particularly suitable for innovative toiletries. Poleryl 10 LA has a ISO 16128 natural origin index of 1.. MEDXTRACT SWEET ORANGE BLOSSOM DISTILLED possesses mainly tonic and skin purifying properties and is widely used in cosmetics and personal care formulations.Citrus Aurantium Dulcis is a sweet orange tree in the botanical family Rutaceae.

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear Viscous Liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Preservatives

Benzyl Alcohol (0.73%) Sodium Benzoate (0.22%) Potassium Sorbate (0.15%)

Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Wipes
Benefits at Glance
  • PEG-free solubilizer
  • Texturizing and sensory improvement properties
  • Co-surfactant for innovative toiletries
  • 100% naturally derived
  • Easily pourable at a temperature >25°C
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Micellar Water
  • Skin Cleanser
  • Skin Toners
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Body Wash
  • Liquid Soap
Certifications and Compliance
ISO 16128
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Cosurfactant
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Wipes, Tissue and Towel Applications
Wet Wipes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Colormax. 100APHA
Acid valuemax. 50—
Saponification value30 -50—
5% water solutionClear And Complete—
HLB (About)17—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.