Glymed AO
- INCI Name
- Almond Oil Glycereth-8 Esters
- Chemical Family
- Vegetable Oils
Glymed AO is a water-soluble pure Almond Oil, produced by an exclusive trans-esterification process where part of the glyceric fraction of almond oil is substituted by ethoxylated vegetal glycerol. This process results in a superior product with a clear color, a practically undetectable odor, free of impurities and suitable for shampoos, shower gels, transparent aqueous tonics and splashes, mild cleansing foams, liquids gels, makeup-removers and aqueous or hydro alcoholic solutions of any type, at 1-3% concentrations.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Glymed
- Functions
Emollient, Emulsifier, Nourishing Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Benefit Claims
Cleansing, Emolliency, Extra Mild, Mild Surfactant, Moisturizing, Non-Tacky, Nourishing, Promotes Lipid Metabolism , Silky Feel; Cleansing; Emolliency; Extra Mild; Mild Surfactant; Moisturizing; Non-Tacky; Nourishing; Promotes Lipid Metabolism; Silky Feel
- Labeling Claims
Impurities-free, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Impurities-free; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin
- Odor
- Very Faint Almost Undetectable
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear Oily Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Characteristic
Glymed AO is a water-soluble Almond Oil, particularly suitable for all water-based hair and skin care formulations where imparts a silky emollience. Concentrations of use range from 1% to 3%.
- Application Format
- Gel
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Make Up Remover
- Skin Cleanser
- Skin Toners
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Shower Gels
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Emollient
- Emulsifier
- Nourishing Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid value | max. 30 | mg KOH/g |
| Saponification value | 35-45 | mg KOH/g |
| Water Content | max. 30 | % |
| HLB (About) | 14 | — |
| 1.4 Dioxane | max. 10 | ppm |
| Free Ethylene Oxide | max. 1 | ppm |
| pH Value (5% Water Solution) | 7.0 - 8.5 | — |
