Olivatis® 18
Olivatis 18 is an ultra-mild, moderately anionic, 'Peg free', liquid crystals promoting, O/W emulsifier, derived entirely from natural raw materials. Olivatis® 18 is an ivory, waxy material and is a oustanding O/W emulsifier with excellent emulsifying power, low inherent odor and color, high versatility and easiness of use and stability at a acidic and alkaline pH.
Identification
Product families
Applications
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Olivatis
- Functions
- Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)
- Labeling Claims
1,4-Dioxane-free, Additive-free, Amine-free, Animal Products-free, BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Glycol ether-free, Glycol-free, Halal, Impurities-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Latex-free, Nanomaterials-free, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, PAH-free, Palm Oil-free, Pesticide-free, Petroleum-free, Phthalates-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free; 14-Dioxane-free; Additive-free; Amine-free; Animal Products-free; BSE-free; CMR Substances-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Glycol ether-free; Glycol-free; Halal; Impurities-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Latex-free; Nanomaterials-free; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; PAH-free; Palm Oil-free; Pesticide-free; Petroleum-free; Phthalates-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; VOC-free
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
EU Compliant, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Halal, ISO 16128, Kosher
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Broad pH Stability
- Easy To Use
- Emulsifying
- Light Feel
- Moisturizing
- Silky Feel
- Skin Protection
- Spreadability
- Emulsifying Power
Olivatis 18 can be used at 3,0 – 6,5% concentrations, depending on the amount of oils and up to 50 % of oils can be emulsified.; Emulsions with Olivatis 18 have an excellent skin feel, are easily spreadable, not-oily and leave a fresh sensation on skin.; Olivatis 18 has excellent thickening properties, very slightly affected by different concentrations of oil.; The emulsifying power of Olivatis 18 is not influenced by the presence of glycols, glycerin, alcohols, mineral & organic sunscreens, pigments, whitening agents, alpha hydroxyl acids.; Olivatis 18 is effective with oils of different nature and polarity and is therefore quite compatible with all popular oils used in cosmetics.
- Application Format
- Leave On
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total Aerobic Count | max. 100 | CFU /g |
| Yeasts and moulds | max. 10 | CFU /g |
| Shelf life | 24 Months (Last Day Of The Month) | — |
