To catalogue

Olivatis® 15C

CAS Number
103819-46-1

Olivatis® 15C imparts a silky emolliency into water-based hair and skin care products. Both in hair and skin care products, Olivatis® 15C imparts a silicone like lubricacy and feel without being a silicone derivative.Ultra-mild moisturizing surfactant, lipid layer promoter, skin nourishing, conditioner. Even though modern chemistry keeps developing new ingredients for the personal care industry, vegetal oils still maintain their important role.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Other characteristics

Brand
Olivatis
Functions
Emulsifier, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
Labeling Claims

1,4-Dioxane-free, Additive-free, Amine-free, Animal Products-free, BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Halal, Impurities-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Latex-free, Nanomaterials-free, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, PAH-free, Palm Oil-free, Pesticide-free, Petroleum-free, Phthalates-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; 14-Dioxane-free; Additive-free; Amine-free; Animal Products-free; BSE-free; CMR Substances-free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Halal; Impurities-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Latex-free; Nanomaterials-free; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; PAH-free; Palm Oil-free; Pesticide-free; Petroleum-free; Phthalates-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance

EU Compliant, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Halal, Kosher

Safety

Olivatis® 15C is produced by the transesterification of Olive Oil with the PEG-8. This trans-esterification process, without direct condensation with ethylene oxide, makes Olive Oil easily dispersible in water systems, maintaining the original fatty acids composition and unsaponifiable fraction, while the residual Dioxane and free Ethylene Oxide are highly reduced, resulting in a product with a superior safety profile.

Markets
Personal Care
Features

Thanks to its complete solubility in water and its excellent emollient and lubricant properties,; Olivatis® 15C is an ideal ingredient for water-based formulations where it imparts emolliency and improves skin feel.; In hair products, it has a slight conditioning effect and provides hair with an incomparable silky feel.; No impact on foam.; No impact on the viscosity of toiletries.; Its low acidity makes it compatible with most of delicate active ingredients used in cosmetics.; Due to its safety and its substantial absence of impurities, it is also recommendable for sensitive skin formulations.; Due to its unique water-solublity and faint color, it does not affect products clarity and color. It is easily biodegradable.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Detergency
  • Emolliency
  • Lubricating
  • Mild
  • Superfatting
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Shelf life24 Months (Last Day Of The Month)—
Total Aerobic Countmax. 100CFU /g
Yeasts and mouldsmax. 10CFU /g

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.