To catalogue

Olivatis® 21

EC Number
2883235
Chemical Family
Non-Ionics

Olivatis® 21 is a very high-performing emulsifier providing an excellent touch and improving smoothness, emolliency and skin moisture degree. Olivatis® 21 is a versatile emulsifier, ideally suitable for sprayable and pourable lotions and creams. Designed to be mild, robust, cost effective and easy to use. Olivatis® 21 is an outstanding emulsifying solution with excellent compatibility with both low and high polarity oils, silicone oils, electrolytes, quaternary compounds, pH and temperature.

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants

Other characteristics

Brand
Olivatis
Functions
Emollient, Emulsifier, Emulsifier (O/W)
Labeling Claims

1,4-Dioxane-free, Additive-free, Amine-free, Animal Products-free, BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, GMO-free, Gluten-free, Halal, Impurities-free, Kosher, Lactose-free, Latex-free, Nanomaterials-free, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, PAH-free, Palm Oil-free, Palm free, Pesticide-free, Petroleum-free, Phthalates-free, TSE-free, VOC-free; 14-Dioxane-free; Additive-free; Amine-free; Animal Products-free; BSE-free; CMR Substances-free; GMO-free; Gluten-free; Halal; Impurities-free; Kosher; Lactose-free; Latex-free; Nanomaterials-free; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; PAH-free; Palm Oil-free; Palm free; Pesticide-free; Petroleum-free; Phthalates-free; TSE-free; VOC-free

Ingredient Origin

Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin

Certifications & Compliance

EU Compliant, EU Cosmetic Regulation 1223/2009 Compliant, Halal, ISO 16128, Kosher

Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Easy to use
  • Cost-effective
  • Oil-soluble
  • Palm- free
  • Natural-derived raw material (ISO 16128)
  • Low inherent odor
  • Versatility and high emulsifying power.
  • Notable stability at high and low temperature
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Broad pH Stability
  • Compatibility
  • Cost Effective
  • Easy To Use
  • Emolliency
  • Mild
  • Moisturizing
  • Self-Emulsifying
Emulsifying Power

Olivatis 21 can be used at 1-6% concentrations depending on the amount of oils. Emulsions with Olivatis® 21 have an excellent skin feel, are not oily and leave a fresh sensation on skin.; Olivatis® 21 does not have thickening properties and, therefore, it is recommended the use of our Carbomed 940 EZ (0,25-0,50 %) or of other hydrophilic thickeners, to reach the requested viscosity.; The emulsifying power of Olivatis® 21 is not affected by glycols, glycerin, alcohol, mineral & organic sunscreens, pigments, whitening agents, alpha-hydroxyl acids and quaternary compounds.; Olivatis® 21 works with oils of different nature and polarity and, therefore, is perfectly compatible with all popular oils used in the personal care and cosmetics field.; Olivatis® 21 allows the creation of ultra-fluid milks with a very simple, cost-effective method. It is sufficient to mix Olivatis® 21 with oil and to add water under stirring.

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Total Aerobic Countmax. 100CFU /g
Yeasts and mouldsmax. 10CFU /g
Shelf life24 Months (Last Day Of The Month)—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.