To catalogue

Cerin® EGDS 50

CAS Number
627-83-8
EC Number
211-014-3
Chemical Family
Fatty Acid Esters

Cerin EGDS 50 is a premium quality fatty acid ester. It is used as pearlizing agent for the formulation of personal cleansing products to impart pearling effect. Cerin® EGDS 50 has a wide compatibility in all types of surfactants commonly used in the formulation of shampoo, body wash, hand soap and the likes.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Cerin
Functions
Pearlescent Agent
Benefit Claims

Cleansing, Compatibility, Lustrous, Moist Feel, Pearlescent Effect, Sheen, Shine & Radiance, Static Reduction; Cleansing; Compatibility; Lustrous; Moist Feel; Pearlescent Effect; Sheen; Shine & Radiance; Static Reduction

Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Halal, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-Irritant, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Allergen-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Halal; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-Irritant; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
Halal, ISO 16128, OHSAS
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
1 - 5%
Shelf LIfe
2 Years
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Bags
Application Format
Rinse Off
Benefits and Features

Lustrous and sheen effect on finished product; It helps in moistening the skin, nursing and antistatic for hair.; Non-irritating and non-allergic to skins and hair.; Wide spectrum of compatibility in most anionic, non-ionic and cationic surfactants.

Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
  • Halal
  • ISO 16128
  • OHSAS
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Pearlescent Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 3GardnerAOCS JA 9-87
Percentage Natural88%—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.