Fil-Amide® 182
- CAS Number
- 8001-31-8
- EC Number
- 232-282-8
- INCI Name
- Cocamide DEA
- Chemical Name
- Coconut oil
Fil-Amide® 182 is a viscous liquid non-ionic surfactant derived from highly refined coconut oil. It is used as a foam booster and foam stabilizer in soaps, detergents, and shampoos.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Fil-Amide
- Synonyms
- Cocos nucifera oil, Oleum cocois
- Functions
Foam Booster, Foam Stabilizer, Foam Stabilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, ISO 16128
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
1-5% (Shampoos), 10-25% (Body wash), 10-25% (Dishwashing liquids), 5-10% (Liquid hand soap)
- Appearance
- Clear yellow viscous liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 Months
- HII Features
- Foaming
- High Viscosity
- Improves Foam Stability
- Low Odor
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Emolliency
- Foam Stability
- Foaming
- High Viscosity
- Low Odor
- Smooth Feel
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Labeling Claims
- Allergen-free
- Halal
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Non-GMO
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Benefits and Features
High active content; Built-in emollient character for smoother skin feeling; Superior foaming and viscosity strength for better cleaning action; Light color and low odor adding esthetic appeal to end use; Free of allergens and non-GMO
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Liquid Detergents
- Liquid Dishwash
- I&I Cleaning Applications
- Liquid Soap
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Bubble Bath
- Liquid Soap
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- ISO 16128
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alkanolamide Content | min. 82 | % | In-House |
| Color | max. 300 | APHA | AOCS Td 1b-64 |
| Free DEA | max. 7 | % | AOCS Tf 2a-64 |
| Free Fatty Acid (as C12) | max. 0.5 | % | AOCS Cd 3d-63 |
| Percentage Natural | 71.62 | % | ISO 16128-1 |
| Viscosity (at 25°C) | U - V | — | AOCS Ja 11-87 |
| pH Value (1% Aqueous Solution) | 9 - 11 | — | AOCS G7-56 |
