Kopacol™ N 701 S/MB
- CAS Number
- 68891-38-368585-34-2
- Chemical Name
- Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Kopacol™ N 701 S/MB is a sodium lauryl ether sulfate + 1 EO suitable for bath & shower products, hair care, skin care, and HI&I applications. It is shipped as a high active (~70% FAES) flowable paste, which gives the formulator advantages in reduced freight costs, lower in-plant handling expense, maximized storage efficiency, and the ability to produce more customized concentrated formulations. It offers enhanced mildness compared to standard sodium lauryl sulfate while providing good flash foam characteristics and good viscosity response. This product also contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm kernel oil.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Kopacol
- Synonyms
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-sulfo-ω-hydroxy-, C12-14-alkyl ethers, sodium salts
- Labeling Claims
Cruelty-Free, Glycol ether-free, Naturally Derived, Not Tested on Animals, Radioactive-free; Cruelty-Free; Glycol ether-free; Naturally Derived; Not Tested on Animals; Radioactive-free
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- REACH (Europe)
- Markets
- HI&I Care
- Personal Care
- Key Features
The inclusion of ethylene oxide offers enhanced mildness compared to standard sodium lauryl sulfate while providing good flash foam characteristics and good viscosity response.. Kopacol™ N 701 S/MB is shipped as a high-active (~70 % FAES) flowable paste, which offers the formulator advantages in terms of reduced freight costs, less in-plant handling expense, maximized storage efficiency, and the ability to produce more concentrated formulations. Some special handling and dilution equipment is required.
- Technology
- Cleaning Ingredients
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Self-Preserving
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Storage Information
Storage temperature: Between + 10°C and + 40°C; Storage conditions: In original sealed containers and protected from moisture.; Additional information: This product is considered self-preserving by virtue of its high active level (low water activity). Products with water activity below 0.6 are not susceptible to microbial growth. This product may become difficult to handle at temperatures below 20°C, and lower temperatures may result in crystallization or solidification. The product is not damaged by low temperatures and is easily reconstituted by gentle heat (skin temperatures below 54°C) and thorough mixing. Under no circumstances should direct steam or electrical heating be applied, as localized overheating may result in damage to the product. Product diskoloration, change in consistency, and pH drop below 4 are all potential indications of product damage through improper heating.; This product is considered self-preserving by virtue of its high active level (low water activity).; Products with water activity below 0.6 are not susceptible to microbial growth.; This product may become difficult to handle at temperatures below 20°C, and lower temperatures may result in crystallization or solidification.; The product is not damaged by low temperatures and is easily reconstituted by gentle heat (skin temperatures below 54°C) and thorough mixing.; Under no circumstances should direct steam or electrical heating be applied, as localized overheating may result in damage to the product.; Product diskoloration, change in consistency, and pH drop below 4 are all potential indications of product damage through improper heating.
- Chemical Inventories
- AICS (Australia)
- CHINV (Switzerland)
- DSL (Canada)
- ENCS (Japan)
- IECSC (China)
- ISHL (Japan)
- NZIoC (New Zealand)
- PICCS (Phillipines)
- Applications
Kopacol™ N 701 S/MB is used as a primary surfactant in shampoos, bath products, and personal cleansers, as well as in dishwashing and light duty detergents.
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Home Care Applications
- Hand Dishwash
- Skin Care Applications
- Skin Cleanser
