BergaCare™ SB
- CAS Number
- 194043-92-0
- EC Number
- 293-515-7
- INCI Name
- Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
BergaCare SB is composed of refined Shea Butter. The BergaCare series complements the range of emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. The substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
- Treatment Products
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Hair Actives
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fats Butters & Waxes
Other characteristics
- Brand
- BergaCare
- Functions
Anti-Aging Agent, Emollient, Healing Agent, Protective Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Brightening, Emolliency, Moisturizing, Skin Whitening, Wrinkle Prevention; Anti-Aging; Brightening; Emolliency; Moisturizing; Skin Whitening; Wrinkle Prevention
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS, ECOCERT, Organic Certified
- Markets
- Personal Care
- PACKAGING
- 25kg boxes, 25kg buckets, 180kg drums
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefits
- Natural emollient
- High content of unsaponifiable matter
- Multitude of applications
- Controlled production for premium quality
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Roll On
- Background
Shea butter is a natural product extracted from the nut of the shea or karite tree. Because of its good miscibility with oils and other non-polar and medium-polar ingredients, shea butter integrates readily into almost any formulation. With its high percentage of oleic acid, stearic acid and unsaponifiable matter, shea butter enhances the skin compatibility and healing effect of cosmetic preparations, for instance in the field of baby care and body care products specially for dry skin.
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Foot Moisturizer
- Hand Cream
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Shower Gels
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- Organic Certified
- Cosmetics
- Lip Care Products
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Emollient
- Healing Agent
- Protective Agent
