To catalogue

BergaSom™ Soy 90H

CAS Number
92128-87-5
EC Number
295-786-7

BergaSom Soy 90H is a hydrogenated soy-based phosphatidylcholine. BergaSom Soy and BergaSom Sun are high-quality lecithin fractions. They are used in the manufacture of liposomes, nanoemulsions, oleogels and formulations that are physiologically related to the skin, for cosmetic and dermatological products. Phosphatcholine (PC) is a natural and fundamental part of all cell membranes. The linoleic acid and choline it contains are substances that the human body cannot synthesize on its own. Lecithins special abilities allow it to be used in many different formulations, as well as for stabilization purposes. In addition to soy-based fractions Berg + Schmidt offers an innovative, highly pure fraction based on sunflower lecithin as well as hydrogenated and non-hydrogenated fractions from both sources.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Other Functional Additives
  • Stabilizers

Other characteristics

Brand
BergaSom
Functions

Emulsion Stabilizer, Moisturizing Agent, Restoring Agent

Benefit Claims

Anti-Acne, Barrier Function Improvement, Elegant Feel, Pore Refining, Strengthening, Tewl Reduction; Anti-Acne; Barrier Function Improvement; Elegant Feel; Pore Refining; Strengthening; Tewl Reduction

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5-3%
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Key Attributes
  • 2D lamellar structures precursor
  • Restores skin barrier, stabilizes TEWL
  • Improves skin feel and texture
  • Stable against oxidation
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • permits emulsifier-free claims
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
Background

Phospholipids play an important role in almost all life forms, including humans, as they are essential for numerous metabolic processes. Lecithin, a complex mixture of different substance classes in varying composition (see illustration), is the main source of phospholipids. Phosphatidylcholine (PC) is a valuable component of phospholipids derived from lecithin.. As an important building block for biological membranes, it is involved in many bio-logical processes and can achieve beneficial effects, especially on the skin. Depending on the type and grade of PC, this versatile ingredient can result in strengthening of the skin barrier, skin moisturisation, natural pore refinement, acne improvement, and stimulation of skin renewal. Furthermore, it enhances the skin penetration of active ingredients and improves skin feel and texture of your formulation.

Skin Care Applications
Facial Moisturizer
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Restoring Agent
Treatment Product Applications
Acne Treatments

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.