To catalogue

Berjé Inc HOWOOD OIL

Chemical Family
Plant Extracts

Berjé Inc HOWOOD OIL also known as “Ho Wood Oil” and “Ho Oil,” is an essential oil distilled from the Cinnamomum camphora plant, which imparts a sweet and camphoraceous aroma. This oil retains a slightly woody fragrance and has historically been used as an alternative to the more expensive Brazilian bois de rose oil. It contains 95% natural linalool and is often utilized in soaps, perfumery, and other floral or linalool-type aromatics. This oil can also be used in a wide variety of cooling and calming fragrance blends.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Aroma Ingredients

Other characteristics

Fragrance
Camphor
Fragrance Family
Herbal & Green
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Appearance
Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
Shelf LIfe
730 Days
Insoluble In
Water
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Labeling Claims
  • Natural
  • Naturally Derived
Olfactory Note
  • Camphor
  • Sweet
  • Yeasty
HIGHLIGHTS

AROMA & FLAVOR. Sweet and camphoraceous, with a somewhat woody and floral odor. Heavily reminiscent of linalool, with a fresh and cooling nuance. It can be used in the same capacity as the synthetic grade, in woody and floral fragrances and in flavor profiles like blueberry, peach, apricot, and tea.

Chemical Inventories
TSCA (USA)
Fragrance Ingredient Class
Essential Oil
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Fragrance
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Active Content95.0000 - 100.0000%GC Analysis
Refractive Index (at 20°C)1.4510 - 1.4750——
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.8580 - 0.8730——

Table 2 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Point162°F
Relative Density0.864—
Vapour Pressure0.1mm Hg

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.