Berjé Inc CARDAMOM OIL
- Chemical Family
- Plant Extracts
Berjé Inc CARDAMOM OIL is steam-distilled from the seeds of the Elettaria cardamomum plant. It has a penetratingly camphoraceous aroma and is widely used in the flavor and fragrance industries. This warm oil has a powerful spicy flavor that can be blended into a variety of different products, making it a highly popular addition to chai tea, Indian curry powder, and Scandinavian baked goods. In perfumery, this oil imparts a sweet spiciness that becomes increasingly woody and balsamic over time, lending itself to many different fine fragrances.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Tea Cocoa & Coffee
- Bakery
- Other Food Applications
Product Families
- Flavor Ingredients
Other characteristics
- Flavor
- Cardamom
- End Uses
- Tea
- Labeling Claims
- Natural, Naturally Derived
- Natural
- Naturally Derived
- Odor
- Characteristics of cardamom
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Appearance
- Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 730 Days
- Ingredient
- Cardamom Oil
- Technology
- Food Ingredients
- Flavor Family
- Spice & Seasoning Inspired Flavors
- Ingredient Name
- Cardamom Oil
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Chemical Inventories
- DSL (Canada)
- TSCA (USA)
- Flavor Ingredients
- Aroma Ingredients
- Essential Oils
- Food Ingredients Functions
- Flavoring Agent
- Food and Nutrition Applications
- Tea
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Fragrance
- Known For
BOTANICAL NAME; Elettaria cardamomum; AROMA & FLAVOR; camphoraceous, with a powerful sweet and spicy aroma that blends well with many other ingredients.
Technical data
Table 1 of 2
2 rows| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.4620 - 1.4660 |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.9170 - 0.9470 |
Table 2 of 2
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Flash Point | 139 | °F |
| Relative Density | 0.925 | — |
| Vapour Pressure (at 20°C) | 0.05 | mm Hg |
