VISCOLAM® B25
VISCOLAM® B25 is an acrylic rheologyy modifiers, highly effective as a thickener for crystal clear formultions above pH 7.5, with smooth honey-like flow. Ideal for high pH toiletries formulations and for clear gels. Physical form: liquid, 30% dispersion
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Other Beauty & Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
- Stabilizers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- VISCOLAM
- Functions
- Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Basic pH Stable, Easy To Handle, High Viscosity, Improved Thickness, Stabilizing; Basic pH Stable; Easy To Handle; High Viscosity; Improved Thickness; Stabilizing
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Gel
- Rinse Off
- Summary of Benefits
- Effective thickening
- Excellent clarity
- Smooth texture
- Skin Care Applications
- Shaving Foam
- Shaving Gel
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Liquid Soap
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Liquid Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Stabilizer
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
- Known For
VISCOLAM® B25 was specifically developed to impart efficient thickening and stabilizing properties to surfactants and detergents systems.; VISCOLAM® B25 inclusion level (generally between 5 - 8 %, as supplied) may vary within a wide range of concentrations, depending on the desired end result. The following order of addition is recommended, to achieve best of clarity, suspending and viscosifying properties:; add VISCOLAM® B25 to water under moderate stirring; add anionic surfactants; neutralize to pH 7.0-7.5 approx. with alkali (NaOH should be used) in order to swell the polymer; add the remaining surfactants (i.e. amphoterics, etc.); add all the other ingredients and preservatives; add sodium chloride to further increase viscosity; VISCOLAM® B25 works well especially in products containing a low surfactants amount.
