To catalogue

STEROL CC/595

STEROL CC/595 is a hydrophilic emollient and refatting agent to for hair and skin, with solubilizing properties for lipophilic substances. It is clearly soluble in aqueous surfactant solutions. It is ideal as a superfatting agent in shampoos, shower and bath preparations, skin and facial cleansers, liquid soaps. Physical form: liquid, 100%

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene
  • Wipes Tissue & Towel

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
STEROL
Functions

Emollient, Refatting Agent, Solubilizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Benefit Claims

Emolliency, Refatting, Solubilizing, Superfatting; Emolliency; Refatting; Solubilizing; Superfatting

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
Summary of Benefits

Soluble in aqueous surfactant solutions; Refattening agent for hair and skin; Solubilizing properties for oil-soluble ingredients

Storage and Handling

STEROL CC/595 should be stored in the originally sealed containers.

Packaging Information
120kg net weight plastic drums.
Hair Care
  • Shampoos & Rinses
  • Shaving Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Cleansing Milk
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Skin Cleanser
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Body Wash
  • Shower Gels
Personal Hygiene Applications
  • Hand Soap
  • Liquid Hand Soap
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Refatting Agent
  • Solubilizer
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Wipes, Tissue and Towel Applications
  • Tissues
  • Towelette
  • Wet Wipes
Known For

STEROL CC/595 can be used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care applications.; STEROL CC/595 is an effective superfatting agent suitablefor shampoos, shower and bath foams, liquid soaps and cleansing milks formulations; STEROL CC/595 is a non-ionic surfactant with good emollient and re-fatting properties, specifically designed for the manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.